Pills masthead

Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution


17.2 FDA-Approved Medication Guide

Medication Guide
Escitalopram Oxalate
(ES-sye-TAL-oh-pram OX-a-late)
Oral Solution

Read the Medication Guide that comes with Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution before you start taking it and each time you get a refill. There may be new information. This Medication Guide does not take the place of talking to your healthcare provider about your medical condition or treatment. Talk with your healthcare provider if there is something you do not understand or want to learn more about.

What is the most important information I should know about Escitalopram Oxalate?

Escitalopram Oxalate and other antidepressant medicines may cause serious side effects, including:

1. Suicidal thoughts or actions:

  • Escitalopram Oxalate and other antidepressant medicines may increase suicidal thoughts or actions in some children, teenagers, or young adults within the first few months of treatment or when the dose is changed.
  • Depression or other serious mental illnesses are the most important causes of suicidal thoughts or actions.
  • Watch for these changes and call your healthcare provider right away if you notice:
    • New or sudden changes in mood, behavior, actions, thoughts, or feelings, especially if severe.
    • Pay particular attention to such changes when escitalopram oxalate is started or when the dose is changed.

Keep all follow-up visits with your healthcare provider and call between visits if you are worried about symptoms.

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency, especially if they are new, worse, or worry you:

  • attempts to commit suicide
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • acting aggressive or violent
  • thoughts about suicide or dying
  • new or worse depression
  • new or worse anxiety or panic attacks
  • feeling agitated, restless, angry or irritable
  • trouble sleeping
  • an increase in activity or talking more than what is normal for you
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood

Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following symptoms, or call 911 if an emergency. Escitalopram Oxalate may be associated with these serious side effects:

2. Serotonin Syndrome. This condition can be life-threatening and may include:

  • agitation, hallucinations, coma or other changes in mental status
  • coordination problems or muscle twitching (overactive reflexes)
  • racing heartbeat, high or low blood pressure
  • sweating or fever
  • nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea
  • muscle rigidity

3. Severe allergic reactions:

  • trouble breathing
  • swelling of the face, tongue, eyes or mouth
  • rash, itchy welts (hives) or blisters, alone or with fever or joint pain

4. Abnormal bleeding: Escitalopram Oxalate and other antidepressant medicines may increase your risk of bleeding or bruising, especially if you take the blood thinner warfarin (Coumadin®, Jantoven®), a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAIDs, like ibuprofen or naproxen), or aspirin.

5. Seizures or convulsions

6. Manic episodes:

  • greatly increased energy
  • severe trouble sleeping
  • racing thoughts
  • reckless behavior
  • unusually grand ideas
  • excessive happiness or irritability
  • talking more or faster than usual

7. Changes in appetite or weight. Children and adolescents should have height and weight monitored during treatment.

8. Low salt (sodium) levels in the blood. Elderly people may be at greater risk for this. Symptoms may include:

  • headache
  • weakness or feeling unsteady
  • confusion, problems concentrating or thinking or memory problems

9. Visual problems

  • eye pain
  • changes in vision
  • swelling or redness in or around the eye

Only some people are at risk for these problems. You may want to undergo an eye examination to see if you are at risk and receive preventative treatment if you are.

Do not stop Escitalopram Oxalate without first talking to your healthcare provider. Stopping Escitalopram Oxalate too quickly may cause serious symptoms including:

  • anxiety, irritability, high or low mood, feeling restless or changes in sleep habits
  • headache, sweating, nausea, dizziness
  • electric shock-like sensations, shaking, confusion

What is Escitalopram Oxalate?

Escitalopram Oxalate is a prescription medicine used to treat depression. It is important to talk with your healthcare provider about the risks of treating depression and also the risks of not treating it. You should discuss all treatment choices with your healthcare provider. Escitalopram Oxalate is also used to treat:

  • Major Depressive Disorder (MDD)
  • Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD)

Talk to your healthcare provider if you do not think that your condition is getting better with Escitalopram Oxalate treatment.

Who should not take Escitalopram Oxalate?

Do not take Escitalopram Oxalate if you:

  • are allergic to escitalopram or citalopram or any of the ingredients in Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution. See the end of this Medication Guide for a complete list of ingredients in Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution.
  • Take a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI). Ask your healthcare provider or a pharmacist if you are not sure if you take an MAOI, including linezolid.
  • Do not take an MAOI within 2 weeks of stopping escitalopram oxalate unless directed to do so by your physician.
  • Do not start escitalopram oxalate if you stopped taking an MAOI in the last 2 weeks unless directed to do so by your physician.
  • Do not take escitalopram oxalate with Orap® (pimozide) because taking these two drugs together can cause serious heart problems.

People who take Escitalopram Oxalate close in time to an MAOI may have serious or even life-threatening side effects. Get medical help right away if you have any of these symptoms:

  • high fever
  • uncontrolled muscle spasms
  • stiff muscles
  • rapid changes in heart rate or blood pressure
  • confusion
  • loss of consciousness (pass out)

What should I tell my healthcare provider before taking Escitalopram Oxalate? Ask if you are not sure.

Before starting Escitalopram Oxalate, tell your healthcare provider if you:

  • Are taking certain drugs such as:
    • Triptans used to treat migraine headache
    • Medicines used to treat mood, anxiety, psychotic or thought disorders, including tricyclics, lithium, SSRIs, SNRIs, amphetamines, or antipsychotics
    • Tramadol
    • Over-the-counter supplements such as tryptophan or St. John’s Wort
  • have liver problems
  • have kidney problems
  • have heart problems
  • have or had seizures or convulsions
  • have bipolar disorder or mania
  • have low sodium levels in your blood
  • have a history of a stroke
  • have high blood pressure
  • have or had bleeding problems
  • are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if escitalopram oxalate will harm your unborn baby. Talk to your healthcare provider about the benefits and risks of treating depression during pregnancy
  • are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed. Some escitalopram oxalate may pass into your breast milk. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby while taking escitalopram oxalate.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines that you take, including prescription and non-prescription medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Escitalopram Oxalate and some medicines may interact with each other, may not work as well, or may cause serious side effects.

Your healthcare provider or pharmacist can tell you if it is safe to take escitalopram oxalate with your other medicines. Do not start or stop any medicine while taking escitalopram oxalate without talking to your healthcare provider first.

If you take escitalopram oxalate, you should not take any other medicines that contain escitalopram or citalopram including: Celexa.

How should I take Escitalopram Oxalate?

  • Take Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution exactly as prescribed. Your healthcare provider may need to change the dose of Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution until it is the right dose for you.
  • Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution may be taken with or without food.
  • If you miss a dose of Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and take your next dose at the regular time. Do not take two doses of Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution at the same time.
  • If you take too much Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution, call your healthcare provider or poison control center right away, or get emergency treatment.

What should I avoid while taking Escitalopram Oxalate?

Escitalopram Oxalate may cause serious side effects, including all of those described in the section entitled “What is the most important information I should know about escitalopram oxalate?”

Common possible side effects in people who take escitalopram oxalate include:

  • Nausea
  • Sleepiness
  • Weakness
  • Dizziness
  • Feeling anxious
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Sexual problems
  • Sweating
  • Shaking
  • Not feeling hungry
  • Dry mouth
  • Constipation
  • Infection
  • Yawning

Other side effects in children and adolescents include:

  • increased thirst
  • abnormal increase in muscle movement or agitation
  • nose bleed
  • difficult urination
  • heavy menstrual periods
  • possible slowed growth rate and weight change. Your child’s height and weight should be monitored during treatment with escitalopram oxalate.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have any side effect that bothers you or that does not go away. These are not all the possible side effects of escitalopram oxalate. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

CALL YOUR DOCTOR FOR MEDICAL ADVICE ABOUT SIDE EFFECTS. YOU MAY REPORT SIDE EFFECTS TO THE FDA AT 1- 800-FDA-1088.

How should I store Escitalopram Oxalate?

  • Store Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution at 25°C (77°F); excursions permitted to 15 – 30°C (59-86°F).
  • Keep Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution bottle closed tightly.

Keep Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about Escitalopram Oxalate

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution to other people, even if they have the same condition. It may harm them.

This Medication Guide summarizes the most important information about escitalopram oxalate. If you would like more information, talk with your healthcare provider. You may ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about escitalopram oxalate that is written for healthcare professionals.

For more information about Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution call 1-844-834-0530.

What are the ingredients in Escitalopram Oxalate Oral Solution?

Active ingredient: escitalopram oxalate

Inactive ingredients:

  • Oral Solution: sorbitol, purified water, citric acid, sodium citrate, glycerin, propylene glycol, methylparaben, propylparaben, and peppermint flavor.

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Distributed by:
Lannett Company, Inc.
Philadelphia, PA 19136

10-1099
Rev. 01/2020
MG #41363